~

~

~

~

I HAVE MOVED! My main blog as of Sept of 2010 is TWO YEARS TO HAPPY WEIGHT AFTER. Visit me there. My post links in the updates below will link up to the new blog. THANKS for reading!

Created by MyFitnessPal - Nutrition Facts For Foods

Monday, March 3, 2008

Easter Challenge: Weigh In, Finally

Sorry, y'all. I haven't posted since the day before my birthday. Birthday week was nice. Lots of enjoyment.

Then not so great. Two words for not blogging: I'm sick.

I tried real hard not to catch the bug that got my hubby, which he picked up at work. Because I have a wonky immune system, I"m a freak about handwashing and avoiding crowds and nose-runny kids and such. I had managed to go 8 months without a case of bronchitis or sinusitis, which is miraculous for me.

But, try as I might by avoiding kissing and cuddling and sleeping most nights on the couch, it still got me. (My grocery delivery guy says lots of his customers are sick, too. Ah, well.)

Anyway, I overindulged birthday week and went up FIVE pounds in one week (combo of too many rich meals with desserts and, probably the biggest scale-upping culprit, too many salty foods), then I got to work getting back down and was doing okay until I got sick and wasn't able to cook and started wanting comfort foods. Yesterday, two fried items and chocolate cake. Yep. I'm ashamed. But I got my organic foods delivery just a few minutes ago, and I have some fresh fruit and nice greens to make up for yesterday's oral debauchery.

So, I'm in the same place as last weigh-in:

269.4


Lost ground recaptured, but no progress.

I hope this doesn't turn into bronchitis, which would mean many weeks ill and steroids (I don't even wanna get into what that does to my appetite and holding-of-water).

I gotta go spit up and get rid of some sinus gook.

Hope everyone is doing well. I expect to post not at all or spottily until I'm over this.

Be well. Be happy. And may God give y'all and me the strength and grace to stay on plan toward a healthier us.

Onward and Downward...

6 comments:

Chubby Chick said...

Awww... I hope you feel better soon! Just focus on getting better for now. Get lots of rest and take care of yourself. :)

Scale Junkie said...

YAY for maintaining!! And a belated happy birthday!

Heather said...

thats great you could at least get back down there from your gain. I know how you feel..I ate some things I shouldnt have and was up over 2 pounds. Im hoping I can get back down there like you did.

Honi said...

I think in the old days like the rest of us you would have thrown in the towel and said heck I am sick I can eat what I want.. but look at you.. u got your healthy stuff.. the eating extravaganza of birthday time is over.. so be proud of that.. dont focus on the was.. focus on the now!! OHH and most importantly feel better~

Lyn said...

I hope you're feeling better by now. HUGS!

Totoro said...

Hi My name is TOTORO.Your site is very interesting
I will visit again.Please link to my site.Thank you.


http://totoro-diet.blogspot.com/